This privacy policy sets out how North London Hospice uses and protects any information that you give North London Hospice when you use this website.

North London Hospice is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

North London Hospice may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17th October 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including address, telephone number and email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to donations, GiftAid, surveys and/or events

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services and communication.
  • We may periodically send emailsabout new services, events and appeals or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
This website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally-identifiable data is collected. Examples of the sort of information that is collected via session cookies are provided below. This list is not exhaustive:

  • The last search term that you used within the site
  • Your preference in terms of accessible viewing options
  • A unique ID to track your session from page to page, which is vitally important should you sign into the site
  • Which page you are looking at within a multi-paged index of content, or search results.

Certain cookies are persistent, meaning that they last beyond your session, enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site. Again, a non-exhaustive list of examples of the use of persistent cookies includes:

  • The option to “Remember my username” when signing-in to the site
  • The fact that you have voted in a poll, so that you are prevented from voting multiple times

This site uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want to receive any further information
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for sending further information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at fundraising@northlondonhospice.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fundraising Department, North London Hospice, 47 Woodside Avenue, London N12 8TT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.